Alfred Butts Club wins 3rd Interclub Championship

Alfred Butts Scrabble club are the winners of the 3rd National Interclub Scrabble Championship.

Alfred Butts Scrabble Club receive their trophy

Alfred Butts Scrabble Club receive their trophy

The Abuja based club named after the inventor of the game won 19 games and lost 6 out of 25 rounds and amassed a total of +3446 points to dethrone the defending champion Warri Scrabble Club (won 16, lost 9 +3361) who placed second. Surulere Scrabble Club team A placed 3rd winning 16 games +2434.

Final Result

  1. Alfred Butts Club  1st 19 +3446
  2. Warri Scrabble Club  2nd 16 +3361
  3. Surulere Team A  3rd 16 +2434
  4. Surulere Team B  4th 13 -1905
  5. Yenagoa Scrabble Club  5th 12 +390
  6. Kano Scrabble Club  6th 11 +1140
  7. Central Scrabble Club  7th 11 -2697
  8. Safari Scrabble Club  8th 2 -6169

The Most Valuable Player award given to the best performing player was won by former African Champion Moshood Sanni of Surulere Scrabble Club who lost just two (2) games out of 25. He had 23 wins and lost 2 games with a total spread of +2101.

Moshood Sanni collects his MVP award

Moshood Sanni collects his MVP award

Presentation of prizes was done by the representative of the Hon. Minister of Sports, who presented the best club with their beautiful shield trophy, the outgoing NSF President, Engr. Toke Aka, the President-elect of the NSF Alh. Gora Suleiman and other board members. The closing ceremony was rounded up by a buffet dinner and gala at the Lapour Hotels Hall, venue of the championship.

Full results of the championship can be found on our tourney coverage and results section

Participating  Players

  1.  Alfred Butts Club  (ABC),  Abuja, FCT
    • Ayorinde Saidu 1631
    • Olatunde Oduwole 1780
    • Cyril Umebiye (Captain) 1712
    • Ambakaderemo Ebiowei 1543
    • Quickpen Ben 1482
  2. Central Scrabble Club, Abuja, FCT
    • Oyebola Alli 1317
    • Lawandy Bala 1025
    • Akpan Edward 1055
    • Curtis John 1609
    • Nnamani Chris 1378
  3. Kano Scrabble Club, Kano, KANO STATE
    • Venayori Kinga 1347
    • Kabir Olaiya 1706
    • Durojaiye Segun 1629
    • Awwal Garba 1142
    • Mohammed Aminu 1454
  4. Safari Scrabble Club, Owerri, IMO STATE
    • Ndibe Chux 1028
    • Dum Okechuku 774
    • Ologungbiri Clement 1024
    • Okorie Bede 1122
    • Emmanuel Ede 1520
  5. Shell Club Warri Scrabble Section, Warri, DELTA STATE
    • Wellington Jighere 1635
    • Emmanuel Umujose 1785
    • Onota Oteheri 1754
    • Oshevire Avwenagha 1725
    • Eta Karo 1794
    • Godwin Victor 1535 (reserve)
  6. Surulere Scrabble Club, Team A, Surulere, LAGOS
    • Timi Olaitan 1432
    • Ewruje James 1491
    • Olaribigbe Hakeem 1536
    • Moshood Sanni 1604
    • Adigun Olatunde 1480
  7. Surulere Scrabble Club, Team B, Surulere, LAGOS STATE
    • Ishekwene Frank 1350
    • Ude Emmanuel 1270
    • Taiwo Fashedemi 1387
    • Humbe Ben 1152
    • Adeniran Taiwo 1359
  8. Yenagoa Scrabble Club, Yenagoa BAYELSA STATE
    • Igali Precious 1595
    • Youpelle Youpelle 1326
    • Enai Doubra 1385
    • Munanyo Vincent 1235
    • Okorodas Preye 1439
Categories: Club News.